Hydroxy or Salicylic Acid, BHA for short, is typically used in skin
care products as a chemical exfoliant.
BHA has the ability to penetrate deeply to unclog pores and effectively exfoliate dead skin cells which reduces the incidences of acne outbreaks.
BHA is typically found in acne treatment
products and often recommended for preventative strategies against
acid is also used medicinally to treat dandruff,
calluses, and even warts.
In addition to the rejuvenating role that BHA plays in anti-aging skin care, it is most widely known in its first form as a fever and pain reliever, i.e., aspirin.
You may have noted that crushed aspirin is included as an ingredient in many natural skin care recipes, (probably because there aren't too many people with willow bark hanging around).
Simply crush up a few aspirin, mix with a squeeze of your favorite citric juice or a splash of milk and you'll have made a rejuvenating BHA mask.
Higher concentrations are not typically available over-the–counter. Usually, spas or skin care clinics will use higher concentrations for a rejuvenating skin peel. Only use higher concentrations of beta hydroxy acid under the supervision of a Physician because like the AHA's, the higher the concentration the more likely that skin irritation will occur.
Again, more is not necessarily better. You don't want to damage you skin in your enthusiasm by creating a red, raw peeling skin look. Trust me, it's not pretty at all!