Beta Hydroxy Salicylic Acid
BHA ~ An Effective
Anti-Aging
Skin
Care Ingredient
Beta
Hydroxy or Salicylic Acid, BHA for short, is typically used in skin
care products as a chemical exfoliant.
Salicylic acid is an organic acid derived from willow bark.
BHA
is an ideal alternative to alpha hydroxyl acids, AHA's,
for those
with sensitive skin types as it can be less irritating to the skin.
Beta Hydroxy
Salicylic Acid is also a good choice for acne prone skin.
BHA has the ability to penetrate deeply to unclog pores and effectively
exfoliate dead skin cells which reduces the incidences of acne
outbreaks.
BHA properties share similar rejuvenation
characteristics with the alpha hydroxyl acids from reducing fine lines
and wrinkles to evening out skin tones.
BHA is typically found in acne treatment
products and often recommended for preventative strategies against
outbreaks.
Salicylic
acid is also used medicinally to treat dandruff,
calluses, and even warts.
In addition to the rejuvenating role that BHA plays in anti-aging skin
care, it is most widely known in its first form as a fever and pain
reliever, i.e., aspirin.
You may have noted that crushed aspirin is included as an ingredient in
many natural skin care recipes, (probably because there aren't too many
people with willow bark hanging around).
Simply crush up a few aspirin, mix with a squeeze of your favorite
citric juice or a splash of milk and you'll have made a rejuvenating
BHA mask.
Higher concentrations are not typically available over-the–counter.
Usually spas or skin care clinics will use higher concentrations for a
rejuvenating skin peel.
Again, more is not necessarily better. You don't want to damage you
skin in your enthusiasm by creating a red, raw peeling skin look. Not
pretty at all!
Remember to use your sunscreen
as BHA increases your skin's sensitivity to the sun. . .
Be sure to visit the skin
care shop
to view all anti-aging
skin care treatments grouped in categories for specific aging
skin conditions or by active facial rejuvenation ingredient.
|